Sie sind hier : Homepage →  Knowledge→  Fiber Technics→  Fiber Cables

fiber cables

The fiber cables are named by its internal structure and diameter counted in microns. Beleave me, one fiber cable is really thin. You have problems to see it. A bulk of cables is much easier to see. However, it is very thin too.

To understand the OC mode technology :

OC-12c
Intermediate Reach Single-mode fiber
up to 15 km
OC-12c
Multi-mode fiber
up to 500 m
OC-3c
Long Reach Single-mode
up to 40 km
OC-3c
Short Reach Single-mode
up to 15 km
OC-3c
Multi-mode fiber
up to 2 km

single mode - multi mode

  • single mode (8.25/125 micron) for long haul up to 24.85/miles 40 km. The professionals limit this to 25 km, not to 40 km.
  • multi mode (62.5/125 microns) for short haul up to 1.24 miles/2 km.

typically

  • 8-12 microns in diameter is for single mode fiber and
  • 50-100 microns in diameter is for multi mode fiber.

SM (single mode) Cable:

mostly indoor patch cables

Yellow Nonplenum Single Mode Premium Performance

Single Mode: (1300/1550 nm)

Max. Attenuation: (dB/km) 1.0/.75

Typ. Attenuation: (@ 23c) 0.5/0.5

Min. Bandwidth: (MHz-km) 160/500

 

longer outdoor cables are black

MM (multimode) Cable:

mostly indoor patch cables

Orange Nonplenum FDDI-Plus(850/1300 nm)

Max. Attenuation - (dB/km) 3.75/1.5

Typ. Attenuation - (@ 23c) 3.0/1.0

Min. Bandwidth - (MHz-km) 160/500

Generic Ggigabit Ethernet adapters are specified for cable lenght :

  • up to 550 meters with 50/125 MM fiber
  • up to 220/275 meters with 62,5/125 MM fiber

ATM fiber connections:

  • up from 5 to 15 kilometers with SM fiber
  • up to 2 kilometers with MM fiber

Cable specifications are

  • 50/125,Simp
  • 62.5/125,Simp
  • 09/125,Dupl
  • 50/125,Dupl
  • 62.5/125,Dupl

 

here are some links:

 

www.extremenetworks.com/libraries/abstracts/optics.asp

Homepage -- © 2001/2018 - Copyright RDE Consult Gert Redlich - D-65191 Wiesbaden